Participants

The following have been granted Participant Status by Commissioner Cullen:

Applicant

Counsel Name or Participant

Law Firm/Organization

Government of Canada

Canada

Jan Brongers
BJ Wray

Department of Justice
BC Regional Office

The Provincial Government of BC

BC

Jacqueline D. Hughes QC
J. Cherisse Friesen
Chantelle Rajotte
Alandra Harlingten
Kaitlyn Chewka

Ministry of Attorney General
Ministry of Attorney General
Ministry of Attorney General
Lovett Westmacott
Lovett Westmacott

BC Real Estate Association

BCREA

Chris Weafer
Patrick Weafer

Owen Bird Law Corporation

BMW

BMW

Morgan L. Camley

Dentons Canada LLP

British Columbia Civil Liberties Association

BCCLA

Megan Tweedie
Jessica Magonet

British Columbia Government & Service Employees' Union (BCGEU)

BCGEU

Jitesh Mistry

General Counsel

British Columbia Lottery Corporation

BCLC

William B. Smart, QC
Shannon P. Ramsay
Susan Humphrey

Hunter Litigation Chambers Law Corporation

Canadian Bar Association, BC Branch

CBA

Jo-Anne Stark

Kevin B. Westell
Stephanie Dickson

Director of Advocacy,
   CBA, BC Branch
Pender Litigation
Pender Litigation

Canadian Gaming Association

CGA

Paul Burns, President & CEO

Chartered Professional Accountants of British Columbia

CPABC

Allen Soltan
Jason Herbert

DLA Piper (Canada) LLP

Chartered Professional Accountants of Canada

CPA

Guy Pratte
Nadia Effendi
Teagan Markin

Borden Ladner Gervais LLP

Coalition:
Transparency International Canada (TI Canada)
Canadians For Tax Fairness (C4TF)
Publish What you Pay Canada (PWYP)

Coalition

Jason Gratl
Toby Rauch-Davis

Gratl and Company

Criminal Defence Advocacy Society

CDAS

Kevin B. Westell
Stephanie Dickson

Pender Litigation

Desmarais, Brad

Brad Desmarais

David Butcher, QC

Wilson Butcher

Gateway Casinos & Entertainment Ltd.

Gateway

David Gruber
Laura L. Bevan
Meg Gaily

Bennett Jones
Lawson Lundell
Lawson Lundell

Great Canadian Gaming Corporation

GCGC

Mark L. Skwarok
Melanie Harmer

McMillan LLP

Kash Heed

Kash Heed

Peter Senkpiel

Nathanson, Schachter & Thompson LLP

Paul King Jin

Paul King Jin

Greg DelBigio, QC

Thorsteinssons LLP

Kroeker, Robert

Robert Kroeker

Marie Henein
Christine Mainville

Henein Hutchison LLP

Law Society of British Columbia

LSBC

Ludmila B. Herbst, QC

Farris LLP

Lightbody, James; President and CEO, BC Lottery Corporation

James Lightbody

Robin N. McFee, QC
Jessie Meikle-Kahs

Sugden, McFee & Roes LLP

The Society of Notaries Public of BC

SNPBC

Ron Usher

The Society of Notaries Public of B.C.

Please see the Rulings Section to find the Participants Application Rulings.

The Rules for Standing can be found here.

The Rules for Standing provided a deadline of September 6, 2019 to submit for Participant Standing. However, the Commissioner has the discretion to extend that deadline, and anyone seeking to apply for participant status after that date is encouraged to apply in accordance with the Rules and to seek an extension of time. Those applications will all be carefully considered and determined on their merits.

There are a range of ways to provide information to Commission Counsel. You can learn more about how to submit information or contact us here.